Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL518, Saturday 10 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL518
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Spitfire BL518 (313 Sqn) Night landing accident, Hornchurch Aerodrome, 10 January 1942.
Crew:
Flying Officer J Muzika (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : injured;

Sources:

https://ceskoslovenstiletci.cz/313-perut/
AIR81/11488