Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD424, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
Spitfire AD424 crashed at RAF Hornchurch during take off for an operational flight, 11 January 1942.
"Four aircraft of the Czech squadron No 313 took off at 9.50am on 11th January, for convoy patrol. The weather started to deteriorate and they were told to head to Rochford. Only three arrived, for Blue 4, Sergeant Pilot Joseph Valenta, for reasons unknown crashed into a field near the anti-aircraft gun positions, adjoining the southern perimeter of the airfield and was killed. This happened at 10.05 am."
Valenta was delayed on the take off for about 10 min after the other 3 Spitfires. When he finally get airborne the weather was so bad that he decided to land. He turned back and the ground staff saw how he passed hangars at aheight of about 230 ft, but in second turn his Spitfire lost speed and crashed in the airfield vicinity.
Pilot:
Sergeant (787681) Josef VALENTA (Cs) : killed;

Sources:

https://ceskoslovenstiletci.cz/313-perut/
AIR81/11509