| Date: | Friday 14 August 2020 |
| Time: | 14:25 |
| Type: | Socata TB20 Trinidad |
| Owner/operator: | KLM Flight Academy |
| Registration: | PH-MLZ |
| MSN: | 1469 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Destination airport: | Groningen-Eelde Airport (GRQ/EHGG) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PH-MLZ, a single-engine Socota TB-20 Trinidad aircraft, made a VFR instruction flight from Groningen Airport Eelde. On board were an instructor and a student. It was the third flight for the student in a TB-20. Before that, he had completed his training on the TB-10.
This type of aircraft has a fixed landing gear, the TB-20 has a retractable landing gear. The plane took off from runway 05 at 12.48 hours. The student was sitting in the left seat and was pilot flying, the instructor was sitting in the right seat. The crew stated that it was very hot in the aircraft. After takeoff, they flew north where a number of exercises were done. After completing the navigation exercise, the crew returned to the airport for a number of touch and go’s. First, two regular touch and go’s, were made on runway 05. After the second touch and go, a flapless landing was made. According to the crew, these three landings went well. Then another touch and go was made with the intention of making a second flapless landing. At that time, another aircraft flew in the circuit in front of the TB-20. Air traffic control advised the TB-20 to overtake this aircraft by flying lower and turning to base earlier. The crew followed this advice, consequently the circuit was not flown at the usual altitude of 1,000 feet but at 500 feet and also the final leg became shorter. Just before landing, the instructor noticed that the plane was sagging further than usual and shortly afterwards both noticed that the fuselage and propeller were hitting the tarmac of the runway. The plane then slid over the runway, with the instructor trying to keep the plane on the runway. Eventually, the plane came to a stop on the runway and both occupants were able to get off unharmed. The plane had made a so-called gear-up landing. Neither occupant could remember if they had heard the landing gear warning.
The underside of the fuselage and the propeller of the aircraft were damaged. After the occurrence, the aircraft was examined by the technical service. This showed, among other things, that the landing gear was working properly. The warning horn, which goes off if the landing gear is not selected down just before landing, also worked well. The accident was caused by the fact that the aircraft’s landing gear had not been selected downwards before landing.
Factors likely to have a role to play in this are:
• The higher working pressure for the student as a result of overtaking the other aircraft, flying at a lower altitude in combination with the shorter circuit and the higher approach speed, and conducting the radio communication;
• The relative inexperience of the student with an aircraft with a retractable landing gear;
• Not mentioning the check ‘gear down’ and not checking the ‘three greens’;
• The high temperature in the cockpit.
The occurrence shows that a good distribution of attention between flight procedures and disruptive circumstances, such as another aircraft in a non-standard circuit, is of crucial importance for a safe flight operation.
Sources:
https://www.rtvdrenthe.nl/nieuws/162235/Ongeluk-met-klein-vliegtuig-op-Groningen-Airport-Eelde https://www.dvhn.nl/drenthe/Vliegtuig-zakt-door-landingsgestel-op-Groningen-Airport-Eelde-twee-inzittenden-ongedeerd-25930218.html http://112groningen.nl/Groningen/nieuws/40026/klein-vliegtuigje-zakt-door-landingsgestel-heen-op-groningen-airport-eelde.html https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/nl/document/18525?slug=quarterly-aviation-report-4th-quarter-2020 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-mlz#253692f5 https://112groningen.nl/Groningen/nieuws/42998/eelde--buiklanding-was-een-menselijke-fout--video.html Location
Media: