Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239999

Date:Sunday 12 April 1942
Time:13:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD384
MSN: RY-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 km north of Cassel, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:49 hrs for Circus 122 - railway installations at Hazebrouck, département du Nord. Fighter escort for the Boston aircraft.
The aircraft was shot up by Oberleutnant Rolf-Günther Hermichen of the 7./JG 26 based at Wevelghem (Belgium), flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190A.

Sergeant Otakar Kresta (Czech pilot) RAFVR : POW - 24 years old

Sources:

AIR81/13279
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=5773
LW Claims by Michael Balss
Google Maps
https://www.luftwaffe.cz/hermichen.html
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm