This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 13 August 2020 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Airbus Helicopters H125 |
| Owner/operator: | City of Albuquerque |
| Registration: | N125PD |
| MSN: | 8667 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Albuquerque, Bernalillo County, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced multiple laser strikes during an aerial patrol over downtown Albuquerque northeast of Albuquerque International Sunport Airport (ABQ/KABQ), Albuquerque, New Mexico. The helicopter was not damaged and the occupant(s) onboard were not injured during the incident.
Sources:
https://www.krqe.com/news/albuquerque-metro/apd-helicopter-hit-with-laser-overnight/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N125PD Location