Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240004

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM261
MSN: RY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dranoutre. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BM261 (313 Sqn), enemy action, aircraft shot down and crashed at Dranoutre, France, 5 May 1942.
Pavlik was shot down and killed by the well-known ace Josef Priller,
Crew:
Sergeant (787431) Karel PAVLIK (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : killed

Sources:

AIR81/14028