Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240007

Date:Sunday 17 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:313 Sqn RAF
Registration: BM260
MSN: RY-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Missing - near Bologne -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BM260, aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Marguise, France, 17 May 1942. Pilot BORKOVEC shot down in Spitfire BM260 by fighter over France, aircraft crashed into English Channel near Bologne..
Crew:
Sgt Miroslav BORKOVEC (Cs.pilot) RAFVR : missing believed killed;

Sources:

AIR81/14321