This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A321-231 |
| Owner/operator: | Hong Kong Express Airways |
| Registration: | B-LEF |
| MSN: | 7831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2533-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Hong Kong Express Airbus A321-231 (B-LEF) that was being towed, struck a parked company A321 (B-LEG) at Hong Kong Chek Lap Kok Airport.
Both aircraft suffered minor damage.
Sources:
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-30/ https://www.dimsumdaily.hk/two-hong-kong-express-planes-collide-with-each-other-on-airport-apron/ Location