Accident Republic F-84G Thunderjet , Wednesday 20 May 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84G Thunderjet
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Söllingen, near Rastatt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Flugplatz Söllingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
French jet fighter crashed into woodland after take-off. Pilot (LT) killed.

Note: another French F-84 made a belly landing near Stiftung, Kreis Bühl, 19 MAY (Badische Allg. Zeitung 24 MAY 1953, p7)

Sources:

Badische Allgemeine Zeitung 21 May 1953