Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD378, Sunday 11 January 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 January 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD378
MSN: NN-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Perransporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Perranporth
Narrative:
S/Ldr František Weber, F/O Boh. Kimlicka (all Czech): injured; Spitfire AD378 and Spitfire AD574, 310 Sqn; mid air collision at RAF Perranporth, 11 January 1942.
On 11 January 1942, after returning to Perranporth at 14:40 after a convoy patrol he was in collison with another Spitfire after landing. F/O B. Klimicka, in Spitfire Mk Vb AD574 NN-E had landed on the wrong runway. Weber, had already landed his Spitfire Mk Vb AD378, NN-L and was taxiing back to dispersal. By the time he had seen Klimicka’s taxying aircraft it was too late to avoid a collision. Both Spitfires were destroyed, Klimicka received a cut over his right eye, whilst Weber received a cut over his left eye and suffered considerable concussion. He was taken to hospital and released on 10 February 1942 for further recuperation at the RAF Officers Hospital at Torquay. He returned to the squadron on 4 March 1942.

Sources:

AIR81/11505