Accident Cessna 170A LV-FEX, Friday 14 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:15:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-FEX
MSN: 20032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Rodríguez Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:San Pedro Airfield, BA
Destination airport:General Rodríguez Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down to the side of the grass runway on landing, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- The aircraft landed on the strip adjacent to runway 35 of the General Rodriguez airfield.
- During the landing run, the aircraft impacted against a series of ditches located on the sides of taxiway G. As a result, the right main landing gear leaf spring broke and the propeller came into contact with the ground.
- The breakage of the right main landing gear leaf spring occurred as a result of the application of loads in excess of design loads.
Conclusions regarding other operational safety risk factors identified by the investigation:
- The pilot did not perform a retraining flight as required by the regulations in force.
- The type of portable fire extinguisher on board the aircraft did not comply with the regulations in force.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1294326490994270208
https://twitter.com/The_LAAHS/status/1294380206262820864

Media: