Mid-air collision Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AD497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240018

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:310 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD497
MSN: NN-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sand hills two miles north of RAF Perranporth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Perransporth, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flight Lieutenant S Zimprich, Sergeant S Halama (all Czech): Spitfire BL497 and Spitfire AD420, 310 Squadron; mid air collision near Perranporth during a non operational flight, 12 April 1942.
Spitfire AD420 crashed in sand hills two miles north of Perranporth killing the pilot.
Crew:
F/Sgt (788017) Stanislav HALAMA (cs.pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

AIR81/13281