Accident Cessna 170 N3962V, Thursday 13 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 2020
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3962V
MSN: 18281
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:5319 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln County, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ardmore, TN
Destination airport:Huntsville, AL (3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his decision to depart from a constrained, grass-covered field in elevated-density altitude conditions, which resulted in reduced takeoff and climb performance and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA20LA288

Location