Runway excursion Accident Mudry CAP 10C HB-SAW, Friday 14 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 August 2020
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10C
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de Genève
Registration: HB-SAW
MSN: 209
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prangins-La Côte Airfield (LSGP) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Destination airport:La Côte Airfield (LSGP)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Runway excursion after the second approach attempt following strong engine vibrations felt by the pilots on board.
The aircraft flipped over.

Conclusions
The accident, in which the aircraft ran off the runway, was caused by a high-speed approach following a go-around maneuver while the engine was producing only reduced power. The reduction in engine power, as well as the strong vibrations perceived, were caused by an aluminum alloy particle lodged in the nozzle of injector No. 2, which blocked the fuel supply to the corresponding cylinder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-SAW_2.pdf
https://www.lacote.ch/articles/regions/district-de-nyon/aerodrome-de-prangins-un-avion-finit-sur-le-toit-964841

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2017 HB-SAW Genève Aéroport (LSGG) unk
3 March 2021 HB-SAW Aéroclub de Genève 0 Morges sub

Location

Images:

Prangins 2015while flying formation at airshow