This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8JP (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Norwegian Air Argentina (JetSMART) |
| Registration: | LV-HQH |
| MSN: | 42278/6347 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2017 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Other |
| Location: | Aeropuerto Ministro Pistarini, Ezeiza (EZE) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The stored Boeing 737-800 "Astor" of Norwegian Air Argentina (awaiting its return to the lessor), was collided by an airstair at Ezeiza airport, in unknown circumstances. As a result, the nacelle of engine No. 1 sustained some minor damage.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/SirChandlerBlog/status/1294379366529589250 