Accident Aviakit Vega 912 T 84FK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240036

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:c. 08:45 LT
Type:Aviakit Vega 912 T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 84FK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Martin-de-Londres Airfield (LFNL) -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Drézéry
Destination airport:Villefranche-de-Panat ULM Airfield
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a navigation flight to the Villefranche-de-Panat ULM airfield, the ULM pilot decided to make a low-height passage over the Saint-Martin-de-Londres aerodrome. He knew this aerodrome well. He chose to pass on a path in the immediate vicinity of the hangars and any people on the ground present. During this maneuver, the right wing of his ULM collided with a tree and part of the wing became detached. The pilot probably attempted to land on runway 12. During the right turn, the pilot lost control of the ULM which struck the ground near the runway threshold.
The portion of the trajectory in a straight line and uphill seems to indicate that the pilot was still in control of the ULM.

It could not be determined whether the loss of control was related to a steep turn to return to the runway, a degradation of the aerodynamic characteristics of the ULM caused by the loss of the right aileron and part of the wing or the conjunction of these two elements.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/occitanie/herault/montpellier/herault-deux-morts-apres-grave-accident-ulm-saint-martin-londres-1863118.html
https://www.midilibre.fr/2020/08/15/deux-morts-dans-un-accident-dulm-au-pied-du-pic-saint-loup-9021125.php

https://theworldnews.net/fr-news/deux-morts-dans-un-crash-d-ulm-au-pic-saint-loup-et-si-la-formation-etait-en-cause
______________________________

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/event/collision-avec-la-vegetation-perte-de-controle-collision-avec-le-sol-1/