| Date: | Friday 14 August 2020 |
| Time: | 16:18 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2994P |
| MSN: | 956 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3172 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-260-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Palm Beach County Airport (F45), FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Destination airport: | West Palm Beach, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The rear-facing engine was mounted on top of the cabin on the amphibious airplane. During the landing roll, the pilot opened the airplane's gull wing door and a fire erupted from the rear of the cabin, travelling forward. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane as it rolled off the runway into a grass area, came to rest upright, and was consumed by fire. Review of maintenance logbooks revealed that an overhauled engine was installed about 5 hours before the accident, which included a new fuel supply flex hose and oil cooler; however, due to the extensive thermal damage, examination could not determine the source of the fire.
Probable Cause: An on-ground engine fire, the source of which could not be determined based on the available evidence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA20LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA20LA285
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2994P
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location
Media: