| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B+ Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Distribuidora Rodal |
| Registration: | TG-PME |
| MSN: | 4167 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chisec -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Hotel Maya Internacional |
| Destination airport: | Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport (GUA/MGGT) |
| Investigating agency: | UIA Costa Rica |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter impacted terrain.
**PROBABLE CAUSES:**
Loss of situational awareness: the pilot failed to recognize the helicopter's position and attitude relative to the terrain, limiting their ability to respond and resulting in direct impact with the ground.
The pilot disregarded medical conditions and recommendations related to their diagnoses, failing to properly monitor their health. The potential consumption of alcohol and self-prescribed medications may have triggered a fatal cardiac event or loss of consciousness during the flight, compounded by altitude changes.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-06-2020 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-le-relief-16/ https://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/comunitario/piloto-que-muere-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-chisec-fue-investigado-por-el-caso-gerardi/ Location