Accident Bell 407 N450AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240052

Date:Sunday 3 March 2019
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Air Methods Corp (AMC), dba Black Hills Life Flight
Registration: N450AM
MSN: 54435
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:2105 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Union Center, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Spearfish-Black Hills Airport, SD (SPF/KSPF)
Destination airport:Union Center, SD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter pilot, flight nurse, and flight paramedic had arrived at a landing zone to pick up a patient at night. After landing, the pilot rolled the engine throttle to idle and briefed the flight crew that they were clear to depart the helicopter. About 20 seconds later, the ground ambulance drove toward the helicopter, and the main rotor blades impacted the top of the ambulance. The flight paramedic was thrown to the ground and sustained minor injuries. The main rotor blades, tailboom, and fuselage sustained substantial damage. The ground ambulance driver stated that he saw the crew open the doors and get out of the helicopter, so he moved the ambulance ahead to get closer to the helicopter. The driver stated that he did not realize "that the helicopter blades were still rotating." The operator confirmed that the ambulance driver had received training, which indicated that ground personnel are not to approach the helicopter until the blades had stopped rotation. In addition, the general operations manual stated that ground personnel will not come beneath the rotor disk until directed to do so by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The ambulance driver’s failure to see the helicopter’s rotating main rotor blades in dark night conditions, which resulted in the ambulance’s inadvertent collision with the helicopter. Contributing to the accident was the ambulance driver's failure to follow procedures when approaching the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/vehicle-b407-hems-collision/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2018 N450AM Air Methods dba Black Hills Life Flight 0 Regional Health Rapid City Hospital Helipad (SD40), SD min

Location

Media: