This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 8 February 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | DD743 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | RAF stn Castol Benito airfield, near Tripolis -
Libya
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Castel Benito, Libya |
| Destination airport: | RAF Castel Benito |
Narrative:Mosquito DD743: Took off at 11:00 hrs. on a photographic survey sortie to the Foum Tatahouine area. 08/02/1944
Took off Major Davies in DD743, and Lt. Martin in DD744. Problems were however experienced with the R/T and oxygen system in DD743, and the two aircraft returned early to Castel Benito. It is interesting to note that the first three operations, were flown with the aircraft operating as a pair. One aircraft would do the actual photographic sortie, and the second aircraft would operate as a "weaver". The role of the "weaver" was to fly patterns to the rear of the first aircraft and be on the lookout for air-attacks.
Crew:
Mjr. (420130V) Owen Glynn DAVIES DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
P/O (????) De BRUYN (belg.nav.) SAAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://butchfreeman.yolasite.com/de-havilland-dh-98-mosquito-nf-mk-ii.php
3.ORB 60 Sqdn SAAF