This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 September 1944 |
| Time: | 17:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | KV930 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea - Position: 38.26N 20.32E. -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter KV930/V: Took off at 13:20 hrs for Anti shipping sweep. 12/09/1944
Struck in starboard engine by antiaircraft fire and forced to ditch in sea one mile off Ithaki island. (In bay S. of Frikes bay) Position: 38.26N 20.32E.
Crew were subsequently picked up from their raft by Greek partisans who took then ashore, fed and watered them and treated them as heroes for 2 days, they then bravely tried to smuggle them at night on a fishing boat back to the Italian mainland, but came under attack from heavy MG fire from ashore and from a German patrol boat and F/O Dellow was captured, he could not swim, silly arse, his pilot Lt. Geate jumped ship and swam ashore and by sheer guts and determination eventually made it back to Italy.
Crew:
F/Lt. (15879V) R. A. GEATER (pilot) SAAF - Ok
F/O (153.915) Stanley William George DELLOW (nav.) RAFVR - Ok /POW on 20/09/1944.
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 19 Sqn SAAF
3.POW