Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ????, Friday 1 September 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:19 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN: "U"
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Salonica -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ????/U. Took off at 07:55 hrs for Shipping sweep in Gulf of Salonika. 01/09/1944
Crashed near Salonica. Port engine and wing showing flames.
At position 40.33N 22.41N seen to make belly landing on open stretch of land. The A/C did not burst into flames immediately but subsequently when the other 2 A/Cs were about 20 miles away “U” was seen to be enveloped in black smoke.
Crew:
W/O (????) DAVIS (pilot) RAFVR - OK
F/Sgt. (????) SEFTON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF