This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 30 August 1944 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
| Owner/operator: | 19 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | EL398 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Larissa -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL398/M: Damaged by flak attacking train near Larissa and crash landed. 30/08/1944
A/C made an attack on the second train. No results observed. Climbed to about 1500 feet above ground and car….(missing letters).on to 39.00N 22.08E then cut across hills and tried to land on top of hill in clearing. His wheels came down but crashed in open space. A/C went up in flames 39.02N 22.02E. Other 3 A/C circled round three … (missing letters) but no sign of any people.
Crew:
F/Lt (134.561) George Henry CALVELEY (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1323268) Reginald Henry Edward COLLINSON (Nav./W) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2. ORB 19 Sqdn SAAF