Incident Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair LV-ZXR, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:15:15 UTC ap
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206F Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Servicios y Consultoria S.A.
Registration: LV-ZXR
MSN: U20602154
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Ea. Cerro Solo, La Puerta, Cordoba -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corrientes-Camba Punta Airport, CR (CNQ/SARC)
Destination airport:Córdoba-Ingeniero Ambrosio L.V. Taravella International Airport, CD (COR/SACO
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a GA flight, on cruise phase, the aircraft experienced a loss of power and subsequent engine stall, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing in an unprepared area.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/JSTargentina/status/1294686307915046912
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/54850_1522809046.jpg (photo)
https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/55235134-2020.pdf