Accident Embraer EMB-711C PT-NMJ, Saturday 23 March 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 March 2019
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-NMJ
MSN: 711143
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biritiba-Mirim Airport, SP (SDIH) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:São Paulo-Campo de Marte Airport, SP (SBMT)
Destination airport:Biritiba-Mirim-Fazenda Irohy Airport, SP (SDIH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Aeródromo Campo de Marte (SBMT), São Paulo, SP, to Aeródromo Fazenda Irohy (SDIH), Biritiba-Mirim, SP, around 3:00 p.m. (UTC), in order to perform a touch and go training flight, with one pilot and two passengers on board.
The aircraft made a sudden landing at SDIH, resulting in the main landing gear breaking down.
The aircraft has sustained substantial damage. The pilot and the two passengers were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

Location