Accident Fouga CM170 Magister 158, Wednesday 27 April 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 April 1966
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170 Magister
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 158
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grau-du-Roi (Gard) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Salon-de-Provence
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after collision with another Magister. The other landed safely on a nearby airstrip.

Sources:

Le Monde 29 April 1966
Scramble