Loss of control Accident DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B HB-2342, Saturday 15 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2342
MSN: 8-188B112
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alto Sermenza area -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rieti
Destination airport:Rieti
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DG Flugzeugbau DG-800B crashed in the Alto Sermenza area near Rima San Giuseppe,provice of Vercelli, Italy, at about 2625 meters above sea level. Turned too high and too near to the montain.
The pilot (59y) died and the powered glider was destroyed.

Causes
The accident was likely caused by the pilot's loss of in-flight control of the glider, with inability to recover normal flight attitude due to the small distance from the rock face.
This loss of control could have been triggered by an asymmetrical stall, resulting from making too tight a turn, with a related increase in load factor and stall speed, or by contingent microclimatic factors, characterized by the possible presence of turbulence or rotors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://ansv.it/incidente-ad-un-aliante-in-provincia-di-vercelli-2/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/78687_1375128528.jpg (photo)

BFU 20-706-DX
Files of German reg office LBA

History of this aircraft

Built 2000, CofA for export to Switzerland issued 13MA00, rgd as HB-2342 in 2000. Last inspection on 08AUG20 (TT2237h).