Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LZ333, Wednesday 16 February 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1944
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:16 Sqn SAAF
Registration: LZ333
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zakinthos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biferno airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter LZ333: Took off at 12:05 hrs for Anti shipping strike over Greece coast. 16/02/1944
Engine trouble probably from Flak damaged. Crash landed in Greece during shipping strike off Zante.
Crew:
Lt. (103939v) William Peter RIDLEY (pilot) SAAF - POW
2/Lt. (145815v) Jacobus Adrian Stephanus LOUW (nav.) SAAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB
3.POW