This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | LZ481 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, north off Ydra island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ481/V: Took off at 09:45 hrs for Offensive sweep over Greece coast. 18/02/1944
Damaged by flak and dived into sea while attacking MV off Ydra island. Ditched after being hit by anti-aircraft artillery fire, fatally wounding both crew members.
Crew:
Lt. (103889V) Trevor James SIMPSON (pilot) SAAF - Killed.
Capt. (188235V) Jacobus Frederik Arnoldus STEYN (nav.) SAAF - Killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf