This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 February 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 16 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | LZ337 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Aegean Sea, 40 miles south of Zante Island -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Biferno airfield (I) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter LZ337: Took off at 10:45 hrs for Anti Shipping sweep. 22/02/1944
Flew into sea on sweep 40miles S of Zante, fatally injuring the two crew members.
Crew:
Lt. (328718V) Clive Harcourt CLARK (pilot) SAAF - killed
Lt. (206342V) Neville Arthur SMITH (nav.) SAAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf