This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 19 December 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Balliol T Mk 2 |
| Owner/operator: | HCCS RAF |
| Registration: | WN139 |
| MSN: | BPA.19C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Balliol T.Mk.2 WN139: Delivered 3/11/1953. Operational service career was with the HCCS (Home Command Communications Squadron), RAF only
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19/12/1957: Undercarriage collapsed on the landing run at RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire. Not repaired: aircraft declared a non-effective airframe and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) 30/12/1957.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.194 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 79)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.273
4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN 5.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 