This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 13:07 |
Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N2510H |
C/n / msn: | 18-7909197 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Chandler Field Airport (AXN/KAXN), Alexandria, MN -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Brandon, MN |
Destination airport: | Brandon, MN |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Narrative:On August 15, 2020, about 1307 central daylight time, a Piper PA18, N2510H, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Brandon, Minnesota. The airline transport pilot and 1 passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was being operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 personal flight.
According to the pilot, he was taking off to the north from his private grass runway. The engine lost power shortly after the airplane became airborne. He contemplated landing on the remaining runway as he thought that the engine regained normal power. Due to the length of runway, he elected to continue the takeoff, but because of the obstacles at the departure end of the runway, he turned the airplane to the east towards a cut wheat field. While maneuvering toward the field, the landing gear struck a steel post attached to a fence in the field. The airplane came to rest upright in the field. After the occupants exited, a post crash fire consumed the airplane.
Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane struck the steel post about 4-ft above the ground. The airplane came to rest about 150 ft from the impact with the post. Evidence at the site showed that the airplane rotated about 90° to the right before it struck the ground. Although a post impact fire consumed most of the airplane, all flight control continuities were confirmed. Due to the extensive fire damage, the engine could not be rotated and a detailed examination was not possible.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200815X64853&key=1 NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20200815X64853&key=1 https://www.echopress.com/news/accidents/6619527-Plane-crashes-near-Brandon-minor-injuries-reported
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2510H Location