This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 July 1966 |
| Time: | c. |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F1 |
| Owner/operator: | 33 MU RAF |
| Registration: | XM135 |
| MSN: | 95031 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lyneham, Chippenham, Wiltshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire |
Narrative:The aircraft had been suffering persistent electrical problems when accelerating. Engineer Branch officer, Wing Commander Walter Holden was carrying out taxiing tests on the runway at RAF Lyneham, trying to replicate the problems, when he inadvertently pushed the throttle through the afterburner gate and proceeded to take off in the aircraft with the cockpit canopy removed, without radio, the undercarriage locked down and an inactivated ejector seat, narrowly missing a fuel tanker and a De Havilland Comet taking off. Being a qualified pilot but with no jet aircraft flying experience Wing Commander Holden took three circuits before successfully landing the aircraft, stopping with heavy braking with just 100 yards of the runway to spare. The aircraft was landed in a nose high attitude, scraping the tail, damaging the chute rubber encasement block and sheering the parachute cable, which had been deployed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holden%27s_Lightning_flight https://www.neillwatson.com/historic-motorsport/accidental-fighter-pilot/ https://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/lightning/survivor.php?id=30 https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/70000160 Images:

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010