This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 October 1968 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Dassault Mirage IIIE |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 548 |
| MSN: | 548 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Piazzole, Corsica 20 -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 13 Esc chasse |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Mirage IIIE crashed simultaneously in mountains at 1000 meters during an exercise in the Solenzara region. Both pilots killed.
Sources:
Le Monde 5 October 1968
Scramble