Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7358, Thursday 1 July 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 July 1937
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:6 FTS RAF
Registration: K7358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7358 of 6 FTS, RAF Netheravon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/7/37 when bounced on landing at RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire. Aircraft then stalled & wing dug in.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 60)