Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 292, Wednesday 23 November 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 November 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 292
MSN: 292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arcachon (Gironde) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Cazaux/EC 1/8
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed from formation on route D83, between Biscarosse (Landes) and Arcachon (Gironde). Pilot ejected but missing.

Sources:

Le Monde 25 November 1966
Scramble