Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 323, Monday 26 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 March 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 323
MSN: 323
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metz-Chambière, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Metz-Frescaty
Destination airport:BA Metz-Frescaty
Narrative:
Crashed in wastland after exploded at 500 meters. Pilot LTT Le Saux ejected but fell into River Mosel.

Sources:

Le Monde 28 March 1962
Scramble