Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo N949CG, Sunday 16 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 2020
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N949CG
MSN: 2803
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N (50)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Grand Glaize Airport (K15), Osage Beach, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Glaize Airport, MO (K15)
Destination airport:Fairfield Municipal Airport, IA (FFL/KFFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that the accident pilot flooded the engine while attempting to start it, as fuel was seen draining from the engine compartment before engine start and smoke was seen coming from the engine compartment after engine start. No smoke was observed when the airplane taxied to the runway. Witnesses and surveillance video confirmed that the airplane was trailing smoke after takeoff, and the pilot transmitted via radio that he was returning to the airport. Data retrieved from an onboard GPS receiver indicated that the airplane reached a peak altitude of about 200 ft above ground level after takeoff, then rolled left from about 30° to about 50° before it rolled rapidly to the right, became inverted, and descended into terrain.

The wreckage was mostly consumed by fire. Examination revealed no anomalies with the engine or airframe; however, the scope of the examination was limited due to fire damage. Although no source of fire in-flight could be confirmed, the visual observations of smoke in flight and the pilot’s radio call that he was returning to the airport are consistent with an in-flight fire. The investigation could not determine whether fire affected the controllability of the airplane or whether the pilot failed to maintain airplane control while turning back to the airport. No medical evidence was found to indicate the pilot inhaled smoke prior to impact.

Probable Cause: An in-flight fire and subsequent loss of airplane control shortly after takeoff. The source of the in-flight fire or the reason for the loss of airplane control could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA336
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/101795/pdf
https://www.krmsradio.com/plane-crash-reported-near-grand-glaize-airport/
https://www.ky3.com/2020/08/16/two-die-from-plane-crash-near-grand-glaize-airport-in-osage-beach/
https://www.komu.com/mobile/story.cfm?id=108370-breaking-plane-crash-in-osage-beach-leaves-two-dead
https://abc17news.com/news/2020/08/16/two-die-in-plane-crash-at-osage-beach/

NTSB
FAA
https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4baec487e96d237ba2b8c775ea3bc001be19d380 (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB