Loss of control Accident Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser N91449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240109

Date:Saturday 15 August 2020
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14 Family Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91449
MSN: 14-499
Total airframe hrs:5057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Susanville Municipal Airport (SVE/KSVE), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Susanville Airport, CA (SVE/KSVE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On August 15, 2020, about 1340 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-14 airplane, N91449, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Susanville Municipal Airport (SVE), Susanville, California. The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The accident airplane’s takeoff run from a dirt runway was not observed. However, while taxiing his airplane toward the airport’s only asphalt runway, a friend of the accident pilot and pilot-rated passenger observed the accident airplane in a steep left turn about 350 ft above the runway. The airplane then transitioned into a nose-down dive, consistent with a loss of control following an accelerated stall, which resulted in impact with terrain.

Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the engine or airframe that could have precluded normal operation. An experimental propeller that was designed for a more powerful engine was attached to the engine at the time of the accident. The propeller’s blade angle was excessive for the engine-propeller configuration, which would have slowed the propeller. This, in turn, would have led to an overall decrease in performance, further degrading the airplane’s ability to climb as the density altitude was nearly double the field elevation of the departure airport when the accident occurred. Additionally, the airplane may have been over its gross weight; however, this could not be determined as the fuel quantities at the time of departure were unknown. The airplane had vortex generators installed, which may have slightly reduced the airplane’s stall speed, but this performance improvement was not guaranteed as stated by the manufacturer.

The investigation was unable to determine whether the pilot performed any preflight performance computations, which would have showed that the airplane required 3,750 ft of runway surface to clear a 50 ft obstacle given the temperature and density altitude. Although there was no need to clear a 50 ft obstacle that day, and this performance information was for a lower performance engine than the one he had installed, a conscientious pilot would have exercised caution during the takeoff attempt after reviewing this performance data. However, the witness observation of the airplane altitude is consistent with the pilot performing a high rate of climb departure after takeoff.

The pilot’s toxicology testing demonstrated previous use of cocaine, but no active cocaine in his system at the time of the event. The investigation was unable to determine if he had any impairment from cocaine withdrawal at or near the time of the accident and whether his cocaine use contributed to the accident circumstances due to a lack of available evidence.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to conduct a steep departure at a high-density altitude and the exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a climb, which resulted in an accelerated stall and subsequent loss of control. Contributing to the accident was the installation of a high pitch angle propeller that was not designed for the installed engine which likely degraded the airplane’s performance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA270
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://krcrtv.com/news/local/plane-crash-near-eagle-lake-takes-the-lives-of-two-redding-pilots
https://www.lassennews.com/two-dead-following-susanville-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=91449
https://www.john2031.com/piper/pa-14/airplane_picture_n91449.JPG (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: