Mid-air collision Accident Dassault Mystère IVA 192, Sunday 2 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 November 1969
Time:night
Type:Dassault Mystère IVA
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 192
MSN: 192
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sommerviller -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EC 1/7 (BA Nancy 133)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two "Mystère 4-A" (likely 192/137) collided during night exercice. One crashed in a field, killing the pilot CNE Pagnier. Second pilot SGC Vasseur missing.

Sources:

La Vanguardia 5 November 1969, p22
Scramble

https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-ochey-mortsbase