| Date: | Saturday 15 August 2020 |
| Time: | c. 21:30 LT |
| Type: | BRM Aero Bristell NG5 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-SLES |
| MSN: | 483/2020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Luterskie lake, Kikity -
Poland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Kikity (EPKI) |
| Destination airport: | Kikity (EPKI) |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On August 15, 2020, in the afternoon, the pilot of the airplane with a passenger on-board landed at the Kikity Airfield (EPKI). The plane arrived from the Ostrów Wielkopolski Airfield (EPOM). In the evening, the pilot decided to perform a
recreational flight on the route: Kikity, Mikołajki, Mrągowo, Giżycko, Kikity. He filed a flight plan, performed a pre-flight inspection and together with a passenger they took their seats. After starting and warming up the engine around 20:40, he took off. The flight was performed along the planned route about 1200 ft AGL.
On the return route, about four minutes before reaching EPKI, the pilot reported to FIS Olsztyn a frequency change to
Kikity Radio (EPKI aerodrome frequency). The radar record shows that the pilot started descending to an altitude of 1000 ft and entered the third turn of the aerodrome circuit with the intention of landing on RWY 11. Persons at the aerodrome observed the aircraft position lights around the third turn, which suddenly disappeared. A few minutes later, the aerodrome operator received information from persons at a nearby lake that an accident had probably occurred. The owner of the landing field contacted FIS Olsztyn to confirm whether the SP-SLES plane was being observed on the radar.
After receiving information that the aircraft had been in radar contact and reported switching to Kikity Radio, but later was not being observed on the radar, a decision was made to launch an emergency rescue operation. Search and rescue services found the wreckage of the plane and bodies of two persons. The plane was completely destroyed as a result of the collision with trees and the ground as well as a fire that occurred later
Cause of the accident
Probable uncontrolled loss of height during the third turn of the aerodrome traffic circuit.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2020-08-16/katastrofa-ultralekkiego-samolotu-sa-ofiary/ https://dxnews.com/forum/forum/silent-keys/28367-sp3doi-leszek-fabjanski-ostrow-wielkopolski-poland _______________
Photo :
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9820986 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-sles#253a0a57 Images:
Media: