Accident Dassault Etendard IV 25, Thursday 14 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 January 1965
Time:evening
Type:Dassault Etendard IV
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration: 25
MSN: 25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salins d'Hyères, Var 83 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:BAN Hyères
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Pilot ejected. Flights stopped 15 January due to three accident within eight days. Flying again 9 February 1965.

Sources:

Le Monde 16 January 1965/11 February 1965
Scramble