Accident Dassault Etendard IVM , Tuesday 10 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 September 1963
Time:
Type:Dassault Etendard IVM
Owner/operator:Aéronavale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sète -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Hyères
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea at *La Peyrade (Herault). Pilot Noel Larnicol.

**Boarding of Etendard on Foch/11F halted 17 SEP 63 after fatal accident. Landings resumed MAY 64

Sources:

Le Monde 13 September 1963
*SIA
Scramble (24+46, both w/o 17 SEP 63 or 44 as w/o SEP 63)
**Dassault Etendard IV