Accident Dassault Mirage IIIB 216, Wednesday 11 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIB
Owner/operator:CEV
Registration: 216
MSN: 216
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mont-de-Marsan BA 118, Landes 40 -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overturned at the end of the runway as it was about to take-off. Both pilots suffered serious injuries. Cap Georges Popov died. Airplane used at ground trainer.

Sources:

Le Monde 13 September 1963
https://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/MirageIII.html
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-mdm-popov

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 December 1973 BD16 Belgische Luchtmacht 2 nr Liège (Luik) w/o