ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 240150
Last updated: 29 August 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 04-AUG-2020 |
Time: | 16:01 LT |
Type: |  Luscombe 8A |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | C-GKIB |
C/n / msn: | 5637X |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Red Deer Forestry (CFR7), AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Rocky Mountain House Airport, AB (YRM/CYRM) |
Destination airport: | Red Deer Forestry, AB (CFR7) |
Narrative:The privately registered Luscombe 8A, C-GKIB, was on a flight from Rocky Mountain House (CYRM), AB to Red Deer Forestry (CFR7), AB. On the landing roll out the aircraft struck a hole causing a veer to the right. The brakes were applied aggressively to correct the veer resulting in the aircraft nosing over onto its back. There were no injuries, the ELT did not activate, but the aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
TSB