| Date: | Monday 27 July 2020 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | RAF 2000 GTX SE |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-GEDF |
| MSN: | H2-989-369 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 nm SW of Calmar, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | farm strip 8 nm SW of Calmar, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | farm strip 8 nm SW of Calmar, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The private RAF 2000 GTX SE gyrocopter, C-GEDF, was departing on a local sight seeing flight from a farm strip 8 nm SW of Calmar, Alberta. The pilot had flown earlier in the day and successfully departed and returned. On the occurrence flight the ambient temperature had risen significantly and 4.5 gallons of fuel had been added to the aircraft. On take-off the pilot noted that the climb rate would not allow the aircraft to clear the power lines on the departure end of the runway. A hard right turn was initiated and the rotor system lost lift. The aircraft came down hard in a ditch at the end and to the right of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot received minor injuries and was transported to hospital for observation. There was no fire and the ELT did not activate.
Sources:
TSB