This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 22 May 1944 |
| Time: | 01:44 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 625 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM513 |
| MSN: | CF-Y |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kelstern, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:58 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberstleutnant Günther Radusch of the Stab/NJG 2, who was flying a Junkers Ju 88 from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands. This was credited as his 56th voctory.
Obstlt. Radusch shot down two more Lancasters on this night, his tally rising to 58 confirmed victories.
Crew:-
Pilot : 1st Lieutenant (US) Max E Dowden USAAF O-886262 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Francis Harold Rowlands Moody RAFVR 177085 (NCO:2206935 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 July, 1944) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer David James Weepers RCAF J/28845 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Arthur William Brickenden RCAF R/160205 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Richard E Reeves RAF 1317854 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Russell Margerison RAF 2204613 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Gilbert Francis Joseph 'Gib' McElroy RCAF R/169230 [PoW]
Sgt Margerison's book BOYS AT WAR describes the crew and operational life, including time spent at Stalag Luft VII PoW Camp, Bankau. After their original pilot, Fred Wade, was posted away after two nasty landing accidents, and the navigator Cyril Leverett was grounded after developing appendicitis, 1/Lt Dowden and Sgt Weepers replaced them. The original bomb aimer was "Taffy Hutchins" but he was removed from the crew when he jettisoned the front escape hatch during an in-flight incident, without having been ordered to do so. This was considered to be sufficiently poor airmanship to warrant his removal from the crew.
Margerison and Reeves remained at large, aided by various Resistance members, until mid July when they were captured by police in Antwerp and turned over to PoW captivity at Bankau until the end of the war.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/dowden-max-eugene-1.html Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 011.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
"Boys At War" Russell Margerison