Accident North American F-100 56-3209, Wednesday 7 July 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3209
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabourg (Calvados) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on Franceville beach while low flying together with two other F-100. Pilot and one on beach killed.

Sources:

Le Monde 9 July 1965
Baugher