This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 May 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-84G Thunderjet |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | 51-9805 |
| MSN: | 2436-258B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Court, JU -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BA Saint-Dizir |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain at Bluai during storm. Body of pilot located at Romont.
Sources:
Le Monde 25 May 1953
https://histaero.ch/PDF/Flugunfaelle_2.pdf 