Mid-air collision Incident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N3434, Monday 4 August 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 August 1941
Time:night
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:96 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Whitegate, near Winsford, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranage, Middlewich, Cheshire
Narrative:
Pilot Officer J R Duncan and Flight Sergeant F A Allcroft were killed; Flight Lieutenant V B Verity, Sergeant F W Wake: uninjured; mid air collision over Whitegate, near Winsford, Cheshire, between Defiant N3434 and Defiant N3447, of 96 Squadron, 5 August 1941. Defiant N3447 and its two crew were killed, Defiant N3434 survived with minor damage, and its two crew were uninjured.

Crew of Defiant N3434:
Flight Lieutenant V B Verity, uninjured;
Sergeant F W Wake: uninjured;

Defiant N3434 was only slightly damaged, and was repaired and returned to service. It was finally destroyed when it crashed 29 August 1944 at Sparrows Quay, Cattewater Wharf, Plymouth, Devon (see separate entry)

Sources:

1. The Boulton Paul Defiant: Day and Night Fighter By Phil H. Listemann
2. Eyes of the Night: Air Defence of North-western England, 1940–41 By Joe Bamford & Ron Collier
3. 96 Squadron ORB for August 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/764/19: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8384693.
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/8088: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16757385
5. https://www.middlewich-heritage.org.uk/RAF_Cranage/raf-cranage-1941.html
6. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Wake.htm
7. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Verity.htm
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whitegate,_Cheshire